Oscars 2014, The nominees’ list, 86th Academy Awards Nominations

Best picture

“12 Years a Slave”

“The Wolf of Wall Street”

“Captain Phillips”

“Her”

Best picture

“12 Years a Slave”

“The Wolf of Wall Street”

“Captain Phillips”

“Her”

“American Hustle”

“Gravity”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Nebraska”

“Philomena”

Best director

Steve McQueen — “12 Years a Slave”

David O. Russell — “American Hustle”

Alfonso Cuaron — “Gravity”

Alexander Payne — “Nebraska”

Martin Scorsese — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best actor

Bruce Dern — “Nebraska”

Chiwetel Ejiofor — “12 Years a Slave”

Matthew McConaughey — “Dallas Buyers Club”

Leonardo DiCaprio — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Christian Bale — “American Hustle”

Best actress

Amy Adams — “American Hustle”

Cate Blanchett — “Blue Jasmine”

Judi Dench — “Philomena”

Sandra Bullock — “Gravity”

Meryl Streep — “August: Osage County”

Best supporting actor

Barkhad Abdi — “Captain Phillips”

Bradley Cooper — “American Hustle”

Jonah Hill — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Jared Leto — “Dallas Buyers Club”

Michael Fassbender — “12 Years a Slave”

Best supporting actress

Jennifer Lawrence — “American Hustle”

Lupita Nyong’o — “12 Years a Slave”

June Squibb — “Nebraska”

Julia Roberts — “August: Osage County”

Sally Hawkins — “Blue Jasmine”

Best original screenplay

“American Hustle” — David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer

“Blue Jasmine” — Woody Allen

“Her” — Spike Jonze

“Nebraska” — Bob Nelson

“Dallas Buyers Club” — Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Best animated feature

“The Wind Rises”

“Frozen”

“Despicable Me 2”

“Ernest & Celestine”

“The Croods”

Best foreign feature

“The Hunt” (Denmark)

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” (Belgium)

“The Great Beauty” (Italy)

“Omar” (Palestinian territories)

“The Missing Picture” (Cambodia)

Best cinematography

“Gravity” — Emmanuel Lubezki

“Inside Llewyn Davis” — Bruno Delbonnel

“Nebraska” — Phedon Papamichael

“Prisoners” — Roger Deakins

“The Grandmaster” — Phillippe Le Sourd

Best costume design

“The Great Gatsby” — Catherine Martin

“12 Years a Slave” — Patricia Norris

“The Grandmaster” — William Chang Suk Ping

“American Hustle” — Michael Wilkinson

“The Invisible Woman” — Michael O’Connor

Best short film, live action

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)”

“Helium”

“Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”

“The Voorman Problem”

Best short film, animated

“Feral”

“Get a Horse!”

“Mr. Hublot”

“Possessions”

“Room on the Broom”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

56  −  54  =